Menu

Privacy Policy

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully before using this Website.


Privacy Policy Consent

The Website and its Content is owned by Claire Kerslake, Health Coach (“Company”, “we”, or “us”). The term “you” refers to the user or viewer of our Website.
Please read this Privacy Policy carefully. We comply with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). We reserve the right to change this Privacy Policy on the Website at any time without notice. Use of any information or contribution that you provide to us, or which is collected by us on or through our Website or its Content is governed by this Privacy Policy. By using our Website or its Content, you consent to this Privacy Policy, whether or not you have read it. If you do not agree with this Privacy Policy, please do not use our Website or its Content.

Request for Privacy Policy

We advise that this privacy policy is available at the office of Claire Kerslake. You can also request a copy to be posted/faxed/emailed to you for no charge. Please contact us at claire@clairekerslake.com if you would like to have a copy provided to you.

Submission, Storage and Sharing of Personal Information

To use our Website or its Content, we may seek personal information including your name, e-mail address, street address, city, state, billing information, or other personally identifying information (“Confidential Information”), or you may offer or provide a comment, photo, image, video or any other submission to us when visiting or interacting with our Website and its Content (“Other Information”). By providing such Confidential Information or Other Information to us, you grant us permission to use and store such information.

Your Confidential Information is stored through by us internally or through a data management system. Your Confidential Information will only be accessed by those who help to obtain, manage or store that Information, or who have a legitimate need to know such Confidential Information. We manage the collection and use of your personal data in compliance with the Australian Privacy Policy Principle 1 being that we manage personal data in an open and transparent way. If there are items in this policy that you do not understand, please contact us to ensure that you understand how we manage personal data.

The types of information that we collect include but are not limited to:

  1. First and last name
  2. E-mail address
  3. Mailing address
  4. Payment information, including credit card number
  5. Other pertinent information related to our programs, products and services

Under the Australian Privacy Principal 3, we only collect information which is directly related to one or more of our activities or functions. We will only collect sensitive information with your consent.

There may be an occasion where we may ask for demographic information such as gender or age, but if you choose not to provide such data and information, you may still use the Website and its Content, but you may not be able to use those services where demographic information may be required.

Before collecting your information, we will provide you with our contact details in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principal 5.

Securing the Storage of Your Personal Information

We will ensure that we will take reasonable steps in the circumstances to protect the information from misuse, interference and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principal 11. If we no longer require your information, we will take steps as are reasonable in the circumstances to destroy the information or to ensure that the information is de-identified.

Confidentiality

We aim to keep the Confidential Information that you share with us confidential. We collect your personal information and hold your personal information in electronic files and paper files and through our data management system and we take reasonable measures to keep your information confidential.

In accordance with the Australian Privacy Principal 6, we will not disclose the information for another reason unless with your consent or required by law. Exemptions include that we may disclose such Confidential Information if required to do so by law or in the good-faith belief that: (1) such action is necessary to protect and defend our rights or property or those of our users or licensees, (2) to act as immediately necessary in order to protect the personal safety or rights of our users or the public, or (3) to investigate or respond to any real or perceived violation of this Privacy Policy or of our Disclaimer, Terms and Conditions, or any other terms of use or agreement with us.

Sending Information Overseas

From time to time, we may send your information overseas to you if you are an international client. When we do this, we make sure that appropriate data handling and security arrangements are in place. Please note that Australian Law may not apply to some of these entities. In accordance with Australian Privacy Principle 8, prior to sending any information overseas, we will ensure that the overseas entity will comply with this privacy policy and that there are mechanisms that you can access to take action to enforce the protection of the law. 

Collection of Unsolicited Personal Information

If we receive unsolicited personal information from another entity, if we assess we could have not collected this information in the normal course of business and the information is not contained in a Commonwealth record. We will as soon as practicable, but only if it is lawful and reasonable to do so, we will destroy the information or ensure that the information is de-identified in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principle 4.

Viewing by Others
Note that whenever you voluntarily make your Confidential Information or Other Information available for viewing by others online through this Website or its Content, it may be seen, collected and used by others, and therefore, we cannot be responsible for any unauthorized or improper use of the Confidential Information or Other Information that you voluntarily share.

Passwords

To use certain features of the Website or its Content, you may need a username and password. You are responsible for maintaining the confidentiality of the username and password, and you are responsible for all activities, whether by you or by others, that occur under your username or password and within your account. You agree to notify us immediately of any unauthorized or improper use of your username or password or any other breach of security. To help protect against unauthorized or improper use, make sure that you log out at the end of each session requiring your username and password.

It is your responsibility to protect your own username and password from disclosure to others. We cannot and will not be liable for any loss or damage arising from your failure to protect your username, password or account information. If you share your username or password with others, they may be able to obtain access to your personal information at your own risk.

By using our Website and its Content you agree to enter true and accurate information on the Website and its Content. If you enter a bogus email address we have the right to immediately inactivate your account.

We will use our best efforts to keep your username and password(s) private and will not otherwise share your password(s) without your consent, except as necessary when the law requires it or in the good faith belief that such action is necessary, particularly when disclosure is necessary to identify, contact or bring legal action against someone who may be causing injury to others or interfering with our rights or property.

Unsubscribe

You may unsubscribe to our e-newsletters or updates or any direct marketing at any time through the unsubscribe link at the footer of all e-mail communications in accordance with Australian Privacy Principal 7.

We manage e-mail lists through a list management system. Unsubscribing from one list managed by us will not necessarily remove you from all publication email lists. If you have questions or are experiencing problems unsubscribing, please contact us at claire@clairekerslake.com.

Anti-Spam Policy

We have a no spam policy and provide you with the ability to opt-out of our communications by selecting the unsubscribe link at the footer of all e-mails. We have taken the necessary steps to ensure that we are compliant with the Spam Act 2003 (Cth) by never sending out information without first opting in to our list. We will not sell, rent or share your claire@clairekerslake.com.

Anonymous Data Collection and Use

To maintain our Website’s high quality, we may use your IP address to help diagnose problems with our server and to administer the Website by identifying which areas of the Website are most heavily used, and to display content according to your preferences. Your IP address is the number assigned to computers connected to the Internet. This is essentially “traffic data” which cannot personally identify you, but is helpful to us for marketing purposes and for improving our services. Traffic data collection does not follow a user’s activities on any other Websites in any way. Anonymous traffic data may also be shared with business partners and advertisers on an aggregate basis.

Use of “Cookies”

We may use the standard “cookies” feature of major web browsers. We do not set any personally identifiable information in cookies, nor do we employ any data-capture mechanisms on our Website other than cookies. You may choose to disable cookies through your own web browser’s settings. However, disabling this function may diminish your experience on the Website and some features may not work as intended. We have no access to or control over any information collected by other individuals, companies or entities whose website or materials may be linked to our Website or its Content.

Privacy Policies of Other Websites

We have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of any other individual, company or entity whose website or materials may be linked to our Website or its Content, and thus we cannot be held liable for the privacy of the information on their website or that you voluntarily share with their website. Please review their privacy policies for guidelines as to how they respectively store, use and protect the privacy of your Confidential Information and Other Information.

Assignment of Rights

In the event of an assignment, sale, joint venture, or other transfer of some or all of our assets, you agree we can assign, sell, license or transfer any information that you have provided to us. Please note, however, that any purchasing party is prohibited from using the Confidential Information or Other Information submitted to us under this Privacy Policy in a manner that is materially inconsistent with this Privacy Policy without your prior consent.

Notification of Changes

We may use your contact information to inform you of changes to the Website or its Content, or, if requested, to send you additional information about us. We reserve the right, at our sole discretion, to change, modify or otherwise alter our Website, its Content and this Privacy Policy at any time. Such changes and/or modifications shall become effective immediately upon posting our updated Privacy Policy. Please review this Privacy Policy periodically. Continued use of any of information obtained through or on the Website or its Content following the posting of changes and/or modifications constitutes acceptance of the revised Privacy Policy.

Accessing Your Personal Information

You have the right to request access to the personal information regarding yourself that is held by us in accordance with Privacy Policy Principal 12. Requests for access will be dealt with in accordance with the Freedom of Information Act 1982 (Cth). Requests should be placed in writing with a clear request about the types of information required. We will address your request within in a reasonable time frame which is usually within 30 days.

Requests should be placed in writing and delivered as follows: Claire Kerslake, P.O. Box 631, Deniliquin NSW 2710 Australia. Please include a certified copy (either by a Barrister, Solicitor, Justice of the Peace or Commissioner of Declaration) of your photo I.D.

Amending Your Personal Information

You have the right to request that the information held by us be amended in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principal 13. We will take reasonable steps to make the corrections to your personal information so that it is accurate, complete and up to date in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principal 10. We will deal with your request within in a reasonable time frame which is usually within 30 days.

If we refuse to correct the personal information as requested by you, we will give you a written notice that sets out (a) the reasons for the refusal except to the extent that it would be unreasonable to do so, (b) the mechanisms available to complain about the refusal and (c) any other related information.

Anonymity and Pseudonymity

Under the Australian Privacy Principle 2, you have the option of not identifying yourself or using a pseudonym when dealing with us in relation to a particular matter. This does not apply if we are required or authorised by or under an Australian Law, Court/Tribunal order, to deal with individuals who have identified themselves or it is impracticable for us to deal with individuals who have not identified themselves or who have used a pseudonym.

Complaints

If a compliant is received, we will within 7 days after the compliant is made give written notice to you that we acknowledge the making of the compliant, how we will deal with the compliant. The compliant will be investigated. After investigation, a decision will be made and we will give you written notice that sets out the decision and will give you advice that if you are not satisfied with the decision that you may make a compliant to the Commissioner. This notice about the decision will be sent to you within 30 days from the date of the compliant.

If you are unhappy with our response, you may complain to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner about the way we handle your information. The commissioner can be contacted at:

GPO Box 5218

SYDNEY NSW 2001

Phone: 1300 363 992

Email: enquiries@oaic.gov,au

Website: www.oaic.gov.au

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us at claire@clairekerslake.com.

Terms of Use

Please read these terms and conditions of use carefully before using this website.

1.  ACCEPTANCE

The “clairekerslake” website (“website”) is operated by Claire Kerslake.  Your use of the website is conditional upon your acceptance and compliance with the terms, conditions, notices and disclaimers set out below (“Terms and Conditions”).  You should read them now.  Your use of the website constitutes your agreement to the Terms and Conditions.  If you do not agree with to all these Terms and Conditions of use, do not use this site.

Claire Kerslake reserves the right to amend the Terms and Conditions at any time and without notice to you.  Your continued use of the website after any amendment becomes effective constitutes an agreement by you to abide and be bound by the Terms and Conditions, as so amended.

2.  THIS WEBSITE DOES NOT PROVIDE MEDICAL ADVICE

The contents of this website, such as text, graphics, images, videos and other information and other material contained on the website (“Content”) are for informational purposes only.  The Content is not intended to be a substitute for professional medical advice, diagnosis or treatment.  Always seek the advice of your physician or other qualified health provider with any questions you may have regarding a medical condition.  Never disregard professional medical advice or delay in seeking it because of something you have read on this website.

Please note that data and other information in the medical field change frequently and are subject to differing interpretations.  In addition, the facts and circumstances of every situation differ.  Accordingly although reasonable care is used in assembling the information, you should be aware that there is no obligation to update the information and that the information may contain errors, omissions, inaccuracies or outdated information.  Whilst all reasonable efforts have been made to ensure the accuracy of the information on this site, Claire Kerslake accepts no responsibility for the accuracy of that information or for any error or omission, or for any decisions made based on such information.  To the extent (if any) that the content of the website does not satisfy the laws of a country other than Australia, it is not directed to persons in those countries and they should not use the website.

Claire Kerslake will not be liable for any direct, indirect, subsidiary, punitive or resultant damages of any kind whatsoever in relation to the services, the information, the materials and the products listed on the website, or from using the website.  Claire Kerslake does not guarantee that the contents of the website, or website links, are exempt from virus infections, or from any other detrimental or contaminating conditions.

This website contains links to other websites.  Claire Kerslake does not appraise the information contained on these linked sites and is not responsible for the accuracy, quality, suitability, functioning, copyright compliance, legality or decency of material contained on these sites.

3.  VIRUSES

Claire Kerslake does not represent that any information (including any file) obtained from or through the website is free from computer viruses or other faults or defects.

It is your responsibility to scan any such information for computer viruses.  Claire Kerslake will not be liable to you or to any other person for any loss or damage (whether direct, indirect, consequential or economic), however caused and whether by negligence or otherwise, which may result directly or indirectly from any such information.

 

At clairekerslake.com we recognise that privacy of your personal information is important.  Here is information on what types of personal information we receive and collect when you visit the site, and how we safeguard your information.  We will never sell your personal information to third parties.

1.  INTRODUCTION

PURPOSE OF POLICY  clairekerslake.com(“us,” “we”, or “Company”) is committed to respecting the privacy rights of its customers, visitors and other users of the website. This website privacy policy (“Policy”) was created to give you confidence as you visit and use the website, and to demonstrate our commitment to fair information practices and the protection of privacy.  This Policy is only applicable to this website and not to any other websites that you may be able to access from the website, each of whom may have data collection and use practices and policies that differ materially from this Policy.

2.  INFORMATION COLLECTION PRACTICES

2.1  WHAT BASIC INFORMATION IS COLLECTED?

In operating the website, we may include newsletters, online commenting areas, and other online forms that ask users to provide their names, e-mail addresses, and other contact information.

2.2  WHAT ADDITIONAL INFORMATION IS COLLECTED?

(a) AUTOMATIC COLLECTION Our servers automatically recognise visitors’ domain names and IP addresses (the number assigned to computers on the Internet).  No personal information about you is revealed in this process.  Anonymous “traffic data” may also be collected that does not personally identify you, but that may be helpful for marketing purposes or for improving the services we offer.

(b) COOKIES  From time to time, we may use the standard “cookies” feature of major browser applications that allows us to store a small piece of data on your computer about your visit to our website.  Cookies help us learn which areas of our site are useful and which areas need improvement  You can choose whether to accept cookies by changing the settings on your browser.  However, if you choose to disable this function, your experience at our website may be diminished and some features may not work as they were intended.

3.  USE AND SHARING OF INFORMATION

3.1  WHAT IS DONE WITH COLLECTED INFORMATION?

(a)  PERSONAL INFORMATION.  We will not share your personal information with any third parties without your consent, except as necessary to provide you with the services offered by us or to comply with the law.

(b)  ANONYMOUS INFORMATION.  We use anonymous information to analyse our website traffic.  In addition, we may use anonymous IP addresses to help diagnose problems with our server, to administer our site, or to display the content according to our preferences.  Traffic and transaction information may also be shared with business partners and advertisers on an aggregate and anonymous basis.

(c)  USE OF COOKIES.  We may use cookies to deliver content specific to your interests or for other purposes.  Promotions or advertisements displayed on our site may contain cookies.  We do not have access to or control over information collected by outside advertisers on our site.

(d)  DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION.  We may disclose personal information if required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to (1) confirm to the edicts of the law or comply with legal process served on Company or its parent company, subsidiaries or affiliates, (2) protect and defend the rights or property of Company or the users of the site or (3) act under exigent circumstances to protect the safety of the public or users of the site.

(f) ACCESS TO INFORMATION.  If you believe that any of your personal information we have on record is incorrect, please email us as soon as possible and your information will be promptly corrected.

4.  SECURITY

This website has security measures in place to prevent the loss, misuse and alteration of the information that we obtain from you, but we make no assurances about our ability to prevent any such loss, misuse, to you or to any third party arising out of any such loss, misuse, or alteration

5.  WEBSITE AREAS BEYOND COMPANY’S CONTROL

5.1  PUBLIC COMMENTS  This site may include interactive sections such as commenting areas where visitors to the site can post comments.  Please remember that any information that is disclosed in these areas becomes public information and you should exercise caution when deciding to disclose your personal information.

5.2  THIRD PARTY WEBSITES  The site contains links to other websites.  If you choose to visit other websites, we have no control over the privacy practices or content of those other websites, and it is your responsibility to review the privacy policies at those websites to confirm that you understand and agree with their policies.

6.  CONTACT INFORMATION AND POLICY UPDATES

6.1  CONTACTING US If you have any questions about this Policy, our practices related to this site, or if you would like to have us remove your information from our database, please contact us at the following:

claire”at”clairekerslake.com

Claire Kerslake, PO Box 631, Deniliquin, 2710

6.2  UPDATES AND CHANGES  We reserve the right, at any time, to add to, change, update, or modify this Policy, simply by posting such change, update, or modification on the site and without any other notice to you.  Any such change, update, or modification will be effective immediately upon posting on the site.  It is your responsibility to review this Policy from time to time to ensure that you continue to agree with all of its terms.